EBRD Annual Report 2016

President's message

It is fitting that in the year of its 25th anniversary, the EBRD once again proved capable of navigating a challenging world to deliver strong results. High levels of transition impact arose from the Bank’s increased support for policy reform in combination with investments. During 2016, robust policy engagement accompanied €9.4 billion of investment in 378 projects – equalling the record amount invested in 2015.

2016 in numbers

378

Number of projects

9.4

Annual Bank Investment

€ billion

985

Net profit*

€ million

36

Countries of operations

Annual Bank Investment by sector 2016

Annual Bank Investment and Gross annual disbursements 2012-16

Financial institutions: Includes investments in micro, small and medium-sized enterprises via financial intermediaries.
Industry, commerce and agribusiness: Comprises agribusiness, manufacturing and services, property and tourism, equity funds, and information and communication technologies.
Energy: Comprises investments in the natural resources sector and in power and energy utilities.
Infrastructure: Comprises municipal and environmental infrastructure and transport.

Our stories

The EBRD invests in projects, engages in policy dialogue and provides technical advice to help build strong, sustainable market economies in over 30 countries. Our activities include agribusiness, energy efficiency, equity funds, financial institutions, gender, information and communication technologies, legal reform, manufacturing and services, municipal infrastructure, natural resources, nuclear safety, power and energy, property and tourism, and transport. Read more about some of those activities.

Read more

Backing the first wind farm in Georgia

The EBRD is helping to introduce wind power to Georgia with a venture in the...
Read more...

Energising telecommunications in Greece

A €389 million financing package arranged by the EBRD for OTE, the leading telecommunications operator...
Read more...

Bolstering the Bulgarian financial sector

In order to boost the resilience of the financial sector in Bulgaria, in 2016 the...
Read more...

Romanian aerospace industry takes flight

The EBRD provided support for Romania’s aerospace industry by extending a €25 million loan to...
Read more...

Unleashing the potential of Kazakh businesswomen

Providing women with the finance and advice they need in order to grow their businesses...
Read more...

Gender equality and green growth in Turkey’s energy sector

The EBRD is spurring efforts to make the Turkish power sector more environmentally friendly and...
Read more...

Championing small business in Egypt

In order to bolster the private equity industry in Egypt, the Bank invested US$ 20...
Read more...

Where we invest

We invest in more than 30 countries from central Europe to Central Asia, the Western Balkans and the southern and eastern Mediterranean.

The tables below list EBRD Annual Bank Investment * by country and region (figures in € million).

  • Central Europe and the Baltic states
      Country Name20162015Cumulative to
      end-2016
      Croatia3111983,570
      Estonia148615
      Hungary127792,943
      Latvia361653
      Lithuania28655
      Poland7766478,406
      Slovak Republic165872,251
      Slovenia5377946
      Total1,4381,20421,268
  • South-eastern Europe
      Country Name20162015Cumulative to
      end-2016
      Albania178101,023
      Bosnia and Herzegovina1991382,010
      Bulgaria621823,633
      FYR Macedonia191581,612
      Kosovo4756227
      Montenegro699511
      Romania2012607,488
      Serbia3044784,428
      Total1,5761,28220,931
  • Eastern Europe and the Caucasus
      Country Name20162015Cumulative to
      end-2016
      Armenia631381,133
      Azerbaijan632692,660
      Belarus124531,929
      Georgia2481162,973
      Moldova86981,191
      Ukraine58199712,358
      Total1,1661,67122,244
  • Central Asia
      Country Name20162015Cumulative to
      end-2016
      Kazakhstan1,0517097,384
      Kyrgyz Republic11148678
      Mongolia1524671,498
      Tajikistan45166651
      Turkmenistan912254
      Uzbekistan00906
      Total1,3691,40211,371
  • Southern and eastern Mediterranean
      Country Name20162015Cumulative to
      end-2016
      Egypt7447802,326
      Jordan403163906
      Morocco1584311,179
      Tunisia6182353
      Total1,3671,4564,764
  • Cyprus
      Country Name20162015Cumulative to
      end-2016
      Cyprus6433218
      Total6433218
  • Greece
      Country Name20162015Cumulative to
      end-2016
      Greece485320810
      Total485320810
  • Russia
      Country Name20162015Cumulative to
      end-2016
      Russia0.510626,220
      Total0.510626,220
  • Turkey
      Country Name20162015Cumulative to
      end-2016
      Turkey1,9251,9049,038
      Total1,9251,9049,038

Chernobyl:
30 years on

April 26th 2016 marked the 30th anniversary of the Chernobyl disaster, the worst ever civilian nuclear accident. The EBRD was tasked by the international community with managing the financing of work to secure the site.